THINXSTER
Blog/AI Marketing
AI Marketing6 min readAugust 30, 2026

Payment Automation Platform Pricing: 2026 Cost Breakdown

Payment automation platforms cost $0-$500/month plus 2.6%-3.5% per card transaction. Compare Bill.com, Melio, Stripe, and QuickBooks real fees.

RK
Ryan Korsz
Founder & CEO, Thinxster

TL;DR

Payment automation platforms cost $0-$500/month plus 2.6%-3.5% per card transaction. Compare Bill.com, Melio, Stripe, and QuickBooks real fees.

→ See how this applies to your business (free 30-min call)

Payment automation platforms for US service businesses generally run $0 to $500 per month in software fees plus 2.6% to 3.5% per card transaction, and the transaction fees are almost always the real cost. A plumbing company running $80,000/month through cards pays roughly $2,320 in processing at 2.9% + $0.30 — about 11x a $199/month software subscription. Bill.com starts at $45/user/month, Melio is free for ACH, Stripe Invoicing charges 0.4% per paid invoice on top of processing, and QuickBooks Payments runs 2.99% for invoiced cards. The pricing question that actually matters is not "which plan tier" but "what percentage of my revenue leaves as fees, and how many hours of admin does that buy back."

The Three Pricing Models, and What Each Actually Costs

Most platforms sold as "payment automation" fall into one of three buckets, and they price nothing alike.

Per-seat AR/AP software. Bill.com's Essentials tier is $45/user/month, Team is $55, and Corporate runs $79/user/month, with ACH sends often included and check mailing at about $1.69 each. For a 4-person office on Corporate, that's $316/month, or $3,792/year, before a single card fee.

Percentage-of-volume platforms. Stripe Invoicing charges 0.4% of the invoice amount for paid invoices (or 0.5% with the full Invoicing Plus set), stacked on top of 2.9% + $0.30 online card processing. On $1M annual invoiced volume, that 0.4% alone is $4,000/year — more than the per-seat option above.

Bundled field-service suites. ServiceTitan, Housecall Pro, and Jobber fold payments into the operating system. Housecall Pro's plans run roughly $79 to $299/month depending on seats; Jobber's mid-tier lands near $169/month annually billed; ServiceTitan is quote-only and commonly lands in the $300–$400 per technician per month range with implementation fees that have been reported from $5,000 to $25,000+.

The trap: bundled suites frequently take a *higher* processing rate than a standalone merchant account. A 3.4% bundled rate versus a 2.6% negotiated rate is a 0.8-point spread. On $1M in card volume, that's $8,000/year you're paying for convenience.

Do the Only Math That Matters

Before comparing tiers, calculate your all-in effective rate:

  • →Total monthly fees ÷ total monthly card volume = effective rate. Include software, per-transaction, chargeback, PCI, statement, and gateway fees.
  • →Under 2.7% effective on a card-heavy service business is good. Between 2.7% and 3.2% is normal. Above 3.5% and you are being harvested.
  • →Every 1% of volume shifted from card to ACH saves roughly 2.5 points. ACH typically runs $0.25–$1.50 flat, or 0.8% capped at $5.
  • →On a $2,400 HVAC install, card costs about $70; ACH costs about $1. That single job funds a month of software.
  • →Interchange-plus pricing (cost + 0.30% + $0.15, for example) beats flat-rate above roughly $25,000–$40,000/month in volume. Below that, flat rate wins on simplicity.
  • The subscription line is what you negotiate. The processing line is what you actually pay. Most buyers spend 90% of their evaluation energy on the 10% of the cost.

    When Payment Automation Is NOT Worth It

    This is where most vendor pages go quiet. Here is the honest version.

    Skip it if you invoice fewer than about 40 times a month. At 40 invoices, automation might save 6–8 hours monthly. Valued at $30/hour, that's $180–$240 in labor against $200–$400 in combined software and incremental processing fees. You're paying for tidiness, not ROI. A shared inbox and a recurring calendar reminder genuinely works at that scale.

    Skip it if you're already collecting on time. If your DSO is under 15 days and your 60-day-past-due bucket is below 3% of AR, automation has almost nothing to recover. The pitch is always "get paid 2x faster." If you're already fast, 2x of nothing is nothing.

    Skip it if your customers pay by check and won't stop. Commercial property management, municipal contracts, and many general contractors still cut paper checks on net-45 terms. You cannot automate a client's AP department. Businesses in that position sometimes buy a $6,000/year platform and route 12% of revenue through it.

    Skip it if your margins can't absorb the card shift. Automation *increases* card usage — that's the point. A landscaping company on 14% net margin that moves $200,000/year from check to card at 3% eats $6,000 in new fees, which is 21% of its profit on that revenue. Surcharging can offset this, but surcharging is capped at 3% in most states, prohibited on debit cards nationwide under Durbin, and outlawed outright in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and Maine. Cash-discount programs are the legal workaround, and they add signage and disclosure obligations.

    The failure modes nobody puts on the pricing page:

  • →Migration is the real cost. Moving 800 customer records, saved payment methods, and recurring schedules takes 20–60 hours. Card-on-file tokens usually do not transfer between processors without a formal vault migration request, and some processors simply refuse — meaning you re-collect card details from every recurring customer, with 10–20% attrition at that step.
  • →Held funds. Aggregators like Stripe, Square, and PayPal can freeze payouts on a volume spike. Going from $15,000 to $90,000 in a month triggers review. Reserves of 10–30% held for 90 days are standard contract language.
  • →Contract lock-in. Traditional merchant accounts frequently carry 36-month terms with early termination fees of $295–$495, plus leased terminal agreements at $40–$80/month that are non-cancellable.
  • →Chargeback exposure. $15–$25 per dispute regardless of outcome, and crossing 0.9% dispute ratio puts you in a monitoring program with fees starting near $1,000/month.
  • →Rate creep. Flat-rate providers reprice. A 2.6% + $0.10 quote drifting to 2.9% + $0.30 over 24 months is common and rarely announced loudly. Re-audit your effective rate every 6 months.
  • The honest floor: payment automation earns its keep at roughly $40,000+/month in card volume or 100+ invoices/month. Below that, the software fee is real and the savings are theoretical.

    What Vendors Won't Quote Until You Ask

    Ask for these in writing before signing anything:

  • →The full fee schedule including PCI non-compliance fees (often $19.95–$39.95/month if you miss annual self-assessment), monthly minimums, and batch fees.
  • →Whether the rate is flat, tiered, or interchange-plus. Tiered pricing is the one to refuse — "qualified/mid-qualified/non-qualified" buckets let the processor reclassify your transactions upward without changing the headline rate.
  • →Funding time. Next-day is standard; 2–3 day funding is a working-capital cost. On $60,000/month, two extra days of float is roughly $4,000 tied up continuously.
  • →Data portability: can you export customer records, invoice history, and payment methods on exit, and at what cost?
  • →Whether keyed-in and card-not-present transactions carry a surcharge above the advertised swipe rate — they usually run 0.3–0.5 points higher.
  • Where This Fits in a Marketing Budget

    Payment automation is an operations purchase that behaves like a marketing one, because collection speed changes what you can spend. A business with a 42-day DSO on $1.2M in revenue has about $138,000 locked in receivables. Cutting DSO to 21 days frees roughly $69,000 in working capital — money that can fund lead generation without a loan.

    That's the connection worth drawing: faster collection funds acquisition. If you're weighing where the next dollar goes, our ROI calculator models payback across marketing and operations spend, and our pricing page lays out what marketing automation costs alongside it. For businesses running on the GoHighLevel stack — which bundles invoicing, payment links, and follow-up sequences — the GoHighLevel agency breakdown covers how payments and lead nurture connect in one system.

    A Decision Rule You Can Apply Today

    Pull three numbers from last month: total card volume, total fees paid, and hours spent on invoicing and collections.

  • →If fees ÷ volume is under 2.7% and collection hours are under 10/month, do nothing. You're fine.
  • →If fees ÷ volume exceeds 3.3%, shop processors before you shop software. A rate negotiation is free and can save 0.5 points in a week.
  • →If collection hours exceed 25/month, automation pays back regardless of your rate — 25 hours at $30 is $750/month against typical software of $200–$400.
  • →If your past-due-over-60-days bucket exceeds 8% of AR, the automated reminder sequence alone is worth more than the entire platform fee.
  • Run the numbers before the demo. Vendors quote the subscription because it's the small number; you should quote yourself the effective rate, because that's the one that compounds. Two decimal points on your processing rate will outweigh every plan-tier decision you make.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    How much does a payment automation platform cost per month?

    Software fees range from $0 to $500 per month. Melio is free for ACH transfers, Bill.com starts at $45 per user per month, and QuickBooks Payments has no monthly fee. But transaction fees of 2.6% to 3.5% per card payment usually dwarf the subscription cost for any business with meaningful card volume.

    Is the software subscription or the transaction fee the bigger cost?

    Transaction fees, almost always. A business running $80,000 per month in card payments pays roughly $2,320 in processing at 2.9% plus $0.30 per transaction. That is about 11 times the cost of a $199 per month software subscription, so shaving processing rates matters far more than plan tier.

    What are the three pricing models for payment automation?

    Platforms price as per-seat AR/AP subscriptions billed per user monthly, percentage-of-transaction models charging a cut of each payment processed, or flat-rate processing with a fixed card rate. Some combine them: Stripe Invoicing adds 0.4% per paid invoice on top of its standard processing rate.

    How do I calculate the true cost of payment automation for my business?

    Multiply monthly card volume by the processing rate, add per-transaction fees times transaction count, then add software subscription costs. Compare that total against admin hours saved. The right question is what percentage of revenue leaves as fees, not which plan tier you pick.

    Free Weekly Briefing

    One AI Marketing Tactic.
    Every Tuesday. Free.

    What's actually working across our client accounts right now — ROAS moves, follow-up sequences, creative angles. The stuff that isn't in any blog post yet.

    No spam. Unsubscribe anytime. 1,200+ business owners already in.

    Ready to Deploy

    SEE THIS IN
    YOUR BUSINESS.

    30 minutes. We scope the exact systems that apply to your situation and give you a plan.

    ★★★★★ Trusted by 47+ local service businesses

    BOOK A STRATEGY CALL →