THINXSTER
Blog/AI Marketing
AI Marketing6 min readAugust 30, 2026

Outsourced Recruitment Agency Reviews: What Stars Hide

Outsourced recruiting firms average 3.8–4.4 stars, but cost per hire runs $3,000–$8,000 on contingency vs $1,200–$2,500 on RPO retainer. Read the 3-star revie

RK
Ryan Korsz
Founder & CEO, Thinxster

TL;DR

Outsourced recruiting firms average 3.8–4.4 stars, but cost per hire runs $3,000–$8,000 on contingency vs $1,200–$2,500 on RPO retainer. Read the 3-star revie

→ See how this applies to your business (free 30-min call)

Outsourced recruitment agencies — RPO firms, staffing partners, and "recruiter-as-a-service" providers — typically get 3.8 to 4.4 stars on Clutch and G2, but the review scores hide the number that matters: cost per hire. Buyers report $3,000–$8,000 per placement on contingency (15–25% of first-year salary) versus $1,200–$2,500 per hire on a monthly RPO retainer of $4,000–$12,000. The reviews that predict your outcome are the 3-star ones, not the 5-star ones. Below: what real review patterns say, what the star ratings systematically hide, the four failure modes that show up in 2- and 3-star reviews, and when hiring an outsourced recruiter is the wrong purchase entirely.

What the review platforms actually measure

Clutch, G2, Capterra, and Trustpilot all weight recency and volume, not outcome. A recruitment firm with 47 reviews averaging 4.7 stars might have 41 of those reviews written within a 90-day window — a strong signal the firm ran a review campaign, not that it sustains quality.

Three concrete tells worth checking before you book a call:

  • →Review clustering. Sort by date. If more than 60% of reviews landed in one quarter, the firm incentivized them. That's not fraud, but it means the sample skews toward clients still in the honeymoon phase — months 1–3, before the first bad placement.
  • →Reviewer company size. Clutch publishes it. A firm whose reviews are 80% from companies with 200+ employees will not serve your 14-person HVAC company well. Their recruiters are structured around requisition volume, and your two roles a year get the junior desk.
  • →Missing retention data. Almost no review mentions whether the placement was still employed at 12 months. Industry 12-month retention on agency placements runs roughly 70–80%; on internal referrals it's 85–90%. If a firm won't tell you their own 12-month retention rate, they're below average.
  • The single most useful review filter is 3 stars. Five-star reviews tell you the firm can close one good hire. Three-star reviews tell you what happens in month seven.

    The four failure modes that show up in the 2- and 3-star reviews

    Reading several hundred negative reviews across recruitment outsourcing firms, the same complaints recur with unusual consistency:

  • →Bait-and-switch on the recruiter. The senior partner runs the sales call; a 14-month-tenure associate runs your account. Roughly one in three negative RPO reviews names this specifically. Ask for the name and LinkedIn of the person doing sourcing before signing, and get it in the SOW.
  • →Résumé volume as a substitute for fit. Submitting 40 candidates in 10 days looks like effort and is often a sign the firm is keyword-matching. The healthy ratio is roughly 4–8 submissions per hire; above 15:1, the screening is theater and you're absorbing the cost in interview hours — 15 extra screens at 45 minutes each is about 11 hours of your team's time.
  • →Guarantee terms that don't bind. The standard is a 90-day replacement guarantee. Read whether it's a *replacement* or a *refund* — replacement-only means a firm that can't fill the role owes you nothing but continued effort. Prorated refunds (say, 100% at 30 days, 50% at 60, 0% after 90) are meaningfully better and much rarer.
  • →Slow time-to-first-submission. Median across firms is 5–10 business days for a standard role. Reviews mentioning 3+ weeks to first candidate are describing a firm that took your retainer and queued you.
  • What outsourced recruiting actually costs, in real numbers

    Four pricing models dominate, and reviews rarely distinguish between them even though they produce wildly different experiences:

  • →Contingency: 15–25% of first-year salary, paid only on hire. A $65,000 field technician costs $9,750–$16,250. No risk, worst candidate quality — the firm is racing three other agencies for the same placement.
  • →Retained search: 25–35% of salary, one-third up front. Reserved for roles above roughly $120,000. Overkill for most service businesses.
  • →RPO / monthly retainer: $4,000–$12,000/month for a dedicated part-time recruiter, often covering 3–8 hires per month. At 5 hires, that's $800–$2,400 per hire — the cheapest per-unit option if and only if you have sustained volume.
  • →Per-hour or per-project: $65–$150/hour for sourcing support. Useful for a single hard role; billing disputes are the most common complaint in this model's reviews.
  • The break-even math is blunt: RPO beats contingency once you're making more than about 3 hires per quarter at $60,000+ salaries. Below that, you're paying a retainer for idle capacity.

    When outsourced recruitment is not worth it — read this before you buy

    This is the part the agency's own site won't tell you.

    Do not buy if you hire fewer than 8–10 people a year. A retainer at $6,000/month is $72,000 annually. Six hires at 20% contingency on $60,000 salaries is $72,000 too — but contingency carries zero downside risk. Below ~10 hires, the retainer is a worse instrument, and any RPO firm telling you otherwise is selling.

    Do not buy if your problem is retention, not sourcing. If you're replacing the same role three times a year, an outsourced recruiter will happily fill it three times and bill you three times. A firm with 40% first-year turnover buying recruitment services is paying an agency to run a treadmill. Fix compensation, scheduling, or the supervisor first. This is the most expensive mistake in the category, and reviews almost never surface it because the client blames themselves.

    Do not buy if you can't respond to candidates within 24 hours. Agency-sourced candidates are in 2–4 processes simultaneously. Companies that take 5+ days to schedule a first interview lose 40–50% of qualified candidates before the interview happens — and then write a 2-star review about candidate quality. The bottleneck was internal.

    Do not buy if you haven't defined the role in writing. Firms bill against a spec. Vague specs produce the 15:1 submission ratios above. If you can't write a one-page scorecard with three measurable outcomes, you're not ready.

    Other honest limitations:

  • →Outsourced recruiters rarely beat a good internal referral program on cost or retention. A $1,500 referral bonus is cheaper than any agency fee and produces better 12-month retention.
  • →Niche trades — licensed electricians, CDL drivers with clean records, HVAC techs with EPA 608 Universal — are supply-constrained. No agency creates candidates who don't exist. In a market with 3 qualified journeymen and 11 open reqs, the firm's leverage is poaching, and you'll pay a 12–18% wage premium on top of the fee.
  • →Expect a 60–90 day ramp before an outsourced recruiter understands your business well enough to screen accurately. Contracts under 6 months rarely recoup that ramp.
  • →Reviews are lagging indicators by 6–18 months. The account manager who earned those five stars may have left; recruiter tenure at agencies averages under two years.
  • How to vet a firm in one 30-minute call

    Ask these, and write the answers down:

  • →What is your 12-month placement retention rate, and how do you measure it? (No number = no data = pass.)
  • →Show me your last three placements in my industry, at my salary band, in my metro.
  • →What's your submission-to-hire ratio? (Target 4–8:1.)
  • →Who specifically sources my roles, and what's their tenure here?
  • →Is the guarantee a replacement or a prorated refund, and what voids it?
  • →What's the exit clause? (30 days' notice is standard; 90-day lock-ins with no out are a red flag.)
  • Then check references the firm didn't give you. Search LinkedIn for people who list the agency as their placement source and message two of them directly.

    Where recruitment marketing beats recruitment outsourcing

    The unstated alternative: for many US service businesses, the constraint isn't recruiter labor — it's applicant flow. Building your own inbound hiring funnel — a careers landing page, paid local job ads, automated SMS screening with sub-5-minute response times — commonly runs $1,500–$4,000/month and produces applicants you own permanently, versus renting a recruiter's rolodex. Speed-to-lead in hiring behaves like speed-to-lead in sales: responding in under 5 minutes versus 30 minutes can multiply contact rates several-fold. That's the same infrastructure we build for customer acquisition, applied to candidates — see our lead generation agency approach and run your own numbers in the ROI calculator before you sign a recruitment retainer.

    Run both comparisons honestly: agency fee per hire versus fully-loaded cost of owned applicant flow, over 24 months. If you hire 20+ people a year, owned flow wins decisively. If you hire four, pay the contingency fee and move on.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Are recruitment agency reviews on Clutch and G2 reliable?

    Only partly. Both platforms weight review recency and volume, and many reviews are solicited from clients the agency selects, which skews averages upward. Ratings also measure communication and responsiveness rather than outcomes like cost per hire, retention, or time to fill. Read 2- and 3-star reviews for failure patterns.

    How much does an outsourced recruitment agency cost?

    Contingency staffing agencies typically charge 15–25% of first-year salary, roughly $3,000–$8,000 per placement. RPO providers charge a monthly retainer of about $4,000–$12,000, which works out to roughly $1,200–$2,500 per hire at steady volume. RPO wins on unit cost only with consistent hiring volume.

    What is the difference between RPO and a staffing agency?

    A staffing agency fills individual roles and is paid per placement, so its incentive is speed to a signed offer. An RPO firm runs part or all of your recruiting function on a retainer, owning sourcing, screening, and process. RPO fits sustained volume hiring; contingency fits occasional or hard-to-fill roles.

    When should you not outsource recruiting?

    Avoid outsourcing when you hire fewer than roughly one person a quarter, when the role requires deep domain judgment your team alone can assess, or when your job descriptions, interview loop, and compensation bands are undefined. Outsourced recruiters amplify an existing hiring process; they cannot substitute for one.

    Free Weekly Briefing

    One AI Marketing Tactic.
    Every Tuesday. Free.

    What's actually working across our client accounts right now — ROAS moves, follow-up sequences, creative angles. The stuff that isn't in any blog post yet.

    No spam. Unsubscribe anytime. 1,200+ business owners already in.

    Ready to Deploy

    SEE THIS IN
    YOUR BUSINESS.

    30 minutes. We scope the exact systems that apply to your situation and give you a plan.

    ★★★★★ Trusted by 47+ local service businesses

    BOOK A STRATEGY CALL →