THINXSTER
Blog/AI Marketing
AI Marketing7 min readAugust 28, 2026

Enterprise Email Marketing Service: Costs & Platforms

Enterprise email marketing runs $1,500–$25,000+/mo all-in. Real pricing for Klaviyo, Braze, Salesforce, and Iterable — plus when you actually need enterprise.

RK
Ryan Korsz
Founder & CEO, Thinxster

TL;DR

Enterprise email marketing runs $1,500–$25,000+/mo all-in. Real pricing for Klaviyo, Braze, Salesforce, and Iterable — plus when you actually need enterprise.

→ See how this applies to your business (free 30-min call)

Enterprise email marketing services cost $1,500–$25,000+ per month all-in, and the platform is usually the smallest line item. For a list of 250,000 contacts, Klaviyo runs about $2,300/mo, Braze starts near $60,000/year, Salesforce Marketing Cloud Engagement starts at $1,250/mo for the Pro tier and realistically lands at $5,000–$15,000/mo once you add Journey Builder and Data Cloud, and Iterable quotes tend to open around $3,500/mo. Managed service — strategy, templates, segmentation, deliverability, and flow builds — adds $3,000–$12,000/mo on top. The decision that actually moves revenue is not which platform you pick. It's whether you have enough list volume and enough data plumbing to justify anything above a $500/mo tool.

What "Enterprise" Actually Buys You

The word gets used to mean three different things, and vendors blur them deliberately.

Scale. You're sending 2M+ emails/month and per-contact pricing on a mid-market tool has gotten absurd. Mailchimp's Premium plan tops out its published pricing around 200,000 contacts; past that you're in custom quotes anyway.

Governance. You need SSO/SAML, role-based permissions across 40 marketers, audit logs, brand-approval workflows, and a legal team that wants SOC 2 Type II and a signed DPA. This is the most legitimate reason to pay enterprise prices and the least discussed.

Orchestration. Email is one channel in a journey that also includes SMS, push, in-app, direct mail, and a paid-media audience sync. You need a customer data layer that decides who gets what, when, across all of them.

Most companies searching this term need #2 or #3. Almost nobody needs #1 first — send volume alone is rarely the binding constraint.

Real Pricing, Named

Published and commonly-quoted 2025–2026 numbers, for a hypothetical 250K-contact B2C list sending 4 campaigns/month plus flows:

  • →Klaviyo — ~$2,300/mo at 250K profiles with email+SMS. Best-in-class for ecommerce, weakest for complex B2B logic. No true annual commit required.
  • →Braze — typically $60,000–$120,000/year, annual commit, priced on monthly active users. Excellent cross-channel orchestration; you will need an engineer to instrument events.
  • →Salesforce Marketing Cloud Engagement — Pro from $1,250/mo, Corporate ~$4,200/mo, Enterprise custom. Add Data Cloud and implementation and $150K–$400K first-year total is normal.
  • →Adobe Journey Optimizer / Campaign — rarely under $100,000/year, often $250K+. Implementation partners bill $180–$300/hour and 900–2,000-hour builds are routine.
  • →Iterable / Customer.io — $3,500–$8,000/mo range for that list size. Customer.io's usage-based tiers are meaningfully cheaper if your list is large but your *active* segment is small.
  • →HubSpot Marketing Hub Enterprise — $3,600/mo base (2025 pricing), includes 10,000 marketing contacts; overages at ~$100 per additional 10,000. Great if your CRM is already HubSpot, expensive if it isn't.
  • Two numbers to keep in your head: implementation typically runs 1.0–1.5× the first-year license for Salesforce/Adobe-class tools, and median time-to-first-send on those platforms is 90–180 days. Klaviyo and Customer.io are usually live in 2–6 weeks.

    The platform is 20% of the outcome. Deliverability, data hygiene, and the ten flows nobody built are the other 80% — and they cost the same to fix on a $500 tool as on a $500,000 one.

    When This Is a Bad Purchase — Read This Part First

    This is the section that costs us business. It's also the honest one.

    Your list is under 50,000 contacts. At that size, enterprise pricing is indefensible. Klaviyo at 50K is roughly $720/mo; MailerLite or Brevo will do it for $100–$250/mo. The revenue difference between a $200 tool and a $6,000 tool at 50K contacts is, in our experience, close to zero. Spend the delta on list growth.

    You're buying a platform to fix a deliverability problem. Migrating a damaged sender reputation to a new ESP does not reset it — reputation follows the domain and the sending patterns, not the vendor. If your inbox placement is 72% and your complaint rate is above 0.10% (Gmail and Yahoo's 2024 bulk-sender threshold; 0.30% triggers enforcement), a new platform buys you a 3-week honeymoon on fresh IPs and then the same problem. Fix the list first: sunset anyone who hasn't opened in 180 days, enforce double opt-in, get SPF/DKIM/DMARC to `p=quarantine` minimum. That work costs $5,000–$15,000 once and usually recovers 15–30 points of inbox placement.

    You don't have a data engineer or a CDP. Braze, Iterable, and Journey Optimizer are event-driven. If your product doesn't emit clean events and your warehouse isn't syncing to the ESP, you've bought a Ferrari with no fuel line. We've seen six-figure Braze contracts used to send exactly the same four batch-and-blast campaigns the client sent from Mailchimp. Budget 200–400 engineering hours for instrumentation, or don't buy it.

    Your email revenue is under ~$500K/year. A reasonable heuristic: total email program cost (platform + agency + internal time) should stay under 15–20% of email-attributed revenue. At $500K attributed, that's a $75K–$100K annual ceiling for *everything*. An enterprise platform alone eats it.

    You're a local or regional service business. Home services, medical practices, law firms, contractors — your bottleneck is almost never email sophistication. It's speed-to-lead and follow-up. A $97–$500/mo GoHighLevel-class stack with SMS and missed-call text-back will outperform a $6,000/mo enterprise ESP for a plumbing company, every time. We say this as a GoHighLevel agency — we'd rather sell you the right $500 stack than the wrong $6,000 one.

    Other failure modes worth naming:

  • →Annual commits with no ramp. You sign for 500K MAUs, use 180K, and pay for 500K for 12 months. Negotiate a ramp schedule or quarterly true-up. Vendors grant it more often than buyers ask.
  • →Migration data loss. Engagement history frequently doesn't transfer cleanly. You lose the behavioral data your suppression and segmentation logic depends on, and rebuild it over 6–9 months.
  • →Seat sprawl. Salesforce and Adobe price per seat in places buyers don't expect. Audit who actually needs write access — typical orgs over-provision by 30–40%.
  • →The agency that never leaves. If your provider hasn't trained your team to build a flow themselves by month 9, the dependency is the product. Ask what the offboarding plan is *before* you sign.
  • →Attribution inflation. Most ESPs default to a 5–7 day post-click *and post-open* attribution window, which credits email for purchases it merely witnessed. Set it to 1-day click / 3-day view and watch reported email revenue drop 25–45%. That drop is the truth.
  • What Actually Drives the Numbers

    Benchmarks worth measuring against, across US service and ecommerce senders:

  • →Inbox placement: 83% is the global average. A well-run program hits 95%+. Every point below 95% is revenue you paid to produce and never delivered.
  • →Flow vs. campaign revenue split: healthy programs earn 45–65% of email revenue from automated flows, not broadcasts. If you're under 30%, you have a build problem, not a platform problem.
  • →Welcome series: typically 3–5× the revenue-per-recipient of a standard campaign. Most companies run one email where five belong.
  • →Abandoned-browse and cart flows: commonly 10–25% of total email revenue for ecommerce, and they take about 8 hours to build.
  • →List decay: B2B lists degrade 22–30% per year through job changes alone. Your "250,000 contacts" is likely 160,000 real ones.
  • →Re-engagement: a 3-email winback to 180-day dormants typically reactivates 3–7% — and lets you suppress the rest, which raises placement for everyone else.
  • Our own client data points the same direction: the median lift from a platform migration is small, while the median lift from rebuilding flows and fixing suppression logic on the *existing* platform is substantial. Check the case studies for the specific before/after numbers, and run your own math on the ROI calculator before you take a single vendor call.

    A Decision Rule You Can Apply Today

    Answer these in order. Stop at the first "no."

    1.

    Is email-attributed revenue above $500K/year, or list above 100K engaged contacts? No → buy a $100–$500/mo tool and hire help for strategy, not software.

    2.

    Do you need SSO, audit logs, or a legal-mandated DPA/SOC 2? Yes → you genuinely need enterprise tier. This is a compliance purchase, price it as one.

    3.

    Do you orchestrate 3+ channels off shared event data? Yes → Braze, Iterable, or Journey Optimizer. No → Klaviyo or HubSpot will do everything you need at a third the price.

    4.

    Do you have engineering capacity for 200+ instrumentation hours in the next two quarters? No → do not sign an event-driven platform. Wait.

    5.

    Is your current inbox placement above 90%? No → fix deliverability first. Migration will not fix it, and you'll blame the wrong thing for a year.

    How to Negotiate If You Do Buy

  • →Buy in Q4 or at fiscal year-end. Discounts of 20–35% off list are standard; we've seen 45% on multi-year Salesforce deals signed in the last two weeks of January.
  • →Ask for implementation credits, not just license discount. A $40,000 services credit is worth more than $40,000 off license if implementation is where you'll actually bleed.
  • →Cap year-2 and year-3 uplift at 5% in writing. Uncapped renewals of 12–18% are the single most common budget shock.
  • →Require a written deliverability SLA — IP warming plan, dedicated IP threshold (usually 100K+ sends/month to justify one), and named support contact.
  • →Get an out. A 90-day termination-for-convenience window after go-live is uncommon but obtainable, especially from challenger vendors chasing logos.
  • If your honest read on the decision rule above lands you at step 1 or step 5, that's a good outcome — it means you found the cheap fix before you signed the expensive contract. If it lands you at step 3, the platform choice is real and the implementation partner matters more than the logo. Either way, start with a free marketing audit of your current sending domain, suppression rules, and flow coverage. It takes about a week and it will tell you whether you're solving a software problem or a discipline problem. Those need very different budgets.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    How much does an enterprise email marketing service cost?

    All-in costs run $1,500–$25,000+ per month. The platform itself is often the smallest piece: Klaviyo is roughly $2,300/mo at 250,000 contacts, Salesforce Marketing Cloud Engagement Pro starts at $1,250/mo, and Iterable quotes typically open near $3,500/mo. Managed strategy and execution adds another $3,000–$12,000/mo.

    When is an enterprise email platform actually worth it?

    When your list volume and data infrastructure justify it. Below roughly 100,000 contacts with simple segmentation, a $500/mo tool does the same revenue work. Enterprise pricing pays off when you're sending millions of messages, need cross-channel orchestration, or must pipe in warehouse and product data that mid-market tools can't ingest.

    What's the difference between Klaviyo, Braze, and Salesforce Marketing Cloud?

    Klaviyo is ecommerce-first with contact-based pricing and fast setup. Braze is a cross-channel engagement platform built for product-led and mobile apps, starting near $60,000/year. Salesforce Marketing Cloud Engagement suits large enterprises already on Salesforce, realistically landing at $5,000–$15,000/mo with Journey Builder and Data Cloud.

    What does a managed email marketing service include?

    Managed service typically covers strategy, campaign calendar, template design and build, list segmentation, deliverability monitoring, automated flow builds, A/B testing, and reporting. It runs $3,000–$12,000/mo on top of platform fees, and replaces the in-house headcount most teams would otherwise need to operate the platform.

    Free Weekly Briefing

    One AI Marketing Tactic.
    Every Tuesday. Free.

    What's actually working across our client accounts right now — ROAS moves, follow-up sequences, creative angles. The stuff that isn't in any blog post yet.

    No spam. Unsubscribe anytime. 1,200+ business owners already in.

    Ready to Deploy

    SEE THIS IN
    YOUR BUSINESS.

    30 minutes. We scope the exact systems that apply to your situation and give you a plan.

    ★★★★★ Trusted by 47+ local service businesses

    BOOK A STRATEGY CALL →